Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At COR Concepts (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the Company

Trading as Eurasian Amusements.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of responding to your requirements, quoting for a project, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose we will collect contact details including but not limited to your name, address, phone, registration number and organisation. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. We collect business and personal information when you email us, phone us or fill out a form on our website to request a quote or enquire about pricing.

How long we retain your data

For persons who have signed a contract, agreement or job order, we can keep those agreements with the information on them, indefinitely, for legal purposes. Former clients are welcome to request the removal of their information if there are not any legal disputes.

If you leave a comment on one of our websites, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For visitors who register on one of our websites (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Cookies

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. For example: For audit and record-keeping purposes; To be able to complete a project; In connection with legal proceedings. To gather contact information; To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes; For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act. We may also disclose your information: Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. Our security policies and procedures cover: Physical security; Computer and network security; Access to personal information; Secure communications; Security in contracting out activities or functions; Retention and disposal of information; Acceptable usage of personal information; Governance and regulatory issues; Monitoring access and usage of private information; Investigating and reacting to security incidents. When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will/may require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information: All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses. Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact Olivia at olivia@eurasianamusements.co.za of any data or PAYA related enquiries.

 

Be sure to visit the Online Store to see a wide variety of products available to purchase online. Arcades, Pool Tables, Foosball Tables and much more!